Sports

Wed
15
Feb

Wrestlers down Milaca, fall to Cambridge, Elk River


Above, Annandale-Maple Lake Lightning wrestler Adam Neumann battles his Elk River opponent at 145 pounds, Thursday, Feb. 9, during a dual at Annandale Middle School. (Photos by Mary Christen)

The Annandale-Maple Lake wrestling team came out firing against Milaca and were up early for a change, Friday, Feb. 10, at the Milaca Triangular.
Zach Schmidt got a quick pin for the Lightning at 106 pounds and Zach Pribyl bumped up against a heavier kid and didn't give up a pin at 113.
Jack Klug won by forfeit, but the marquee match of the night was when ANML’s No. 5-in-state-ranked Quinn Youngs took on Milaca’s No. 7-in-state-ranked Jon Hall. Youngs came away with a decisive 9-3 win, and the Lightning rolled from there, wrestling very well despite still missing Nate Carlson and Joe Driscoll, coach Ben Youngs said.

If you would like to read more, subscribe to the Maple Lake Messenger today!

Wed
15
Feb

Gymnasts finish third in conference


Above, Shauni Johnson performs on the beam during the Saturday, Feb. 11, Granite Ridge Conference Tournament, hosted by Maple Lake High School.

The Maple Lake gymnastics team finished third among a strong field of athletes, Saturday, Feb. 11, at home at the Granite Ridge Conference tournament.
The third-place finish also secured the Irish third in final conference standings.
Becker won the meet with 144.875 points, which also clinched the conference title for them.
Rush City-Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson finished second with 137.225 points at the meet and Maple Lake earned 128.275 points.

If you would like to read more, subscribe to the Maple Lake Messenger today!

Wed
15
Feb

MAML hockey team soars to top of conference

Sports Writer
The Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake boys hockey team tied with Rogers then defeated St. Francis in Mississippi 8 Conference action last week.
The Moose faced Rogers on Thursday, Feb. 9, at home and ended up with its first tie of the season.
After a scoreless first period, the Royals scored back-to-back goals by Jordan Fischer and Michael VanStelten at 1:52 and 1:57 of the second period.
MAML’s Honza Stibingr scored on a power play at 4:52 of the second period with assists by Ben Ward and Troy Dahlheimer to close the gap.
At 6:10 of the same period, Ward snuck another puck past Rogers’ goalie Jonathan Preusse to make the score 2-2. He was assisted by Tanner Mros.
Rogers closed out the period with one more goal to claim a narrow, one-point lead going into the third.

If you would like to read more, subscribe to the Maple Lake Messenger today!

Wed
15
Feb

Ski team sends one to state Tikkanen places 11th to qualify

The Annandale Co-op alpine ski team will send a single athlete on to the Nordic Skiing State Meet after a stellar performance at sections.
Claire Tikkanen finished 11th at the Section 5 meet at Afton, Thursday, Feb. 9, to qualify.
She finished with a time of 1:11.83.
As a team, the girls placed fifth overall, with all six racers finishing with “excellent individual results,” coach Lori Rice said.
Orono won the meet with 309 points; Minnetonka was second with 209 points; Brainered was third with 281 points; and Breck was fourth with 263 points.
The Annandale Co-op earned 256 points.
The boys team finished 13th overall.
Minnetonka won with 317 points.
“The boys also skied well,” Rice said.
Emma Spike, a junior at Maple Lake, is a member of the Annandale Co-op team.
Spike did not race on varsity at Thursday’s section meet.
Tikkanen will compete on Thursday, Feb. 16, at Giant's Ridge near Biwabik.

Wed
08
Feb

Illness takes toll on Irish


No. 11, senior guard Josh Bidwell looks for an opening against Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at home, Friday, Feb. 3. Bidwell had four rebounds in the 54-44 Central Minnesota Conference loss. (Photos by Brenda Erdahl)

The Irish boys basketball team had a tough week in Central Minnesota Conference play.
Hindered by illness, the Maple Lake team fell 62-43 to Kimball on Tuesday, Jan. 31, and lost 54-44 to Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa on Friday, Feb. 3.
“Kimball is a good team that shot the ball very well. Our guys did a nice job of moving the ball and creating some open looks, but the ball wasn't falling for us tonight,” Staloch said. “There were times when we defended well, but in order to beat quality opponents like Kimball we have to defend every possession.”
By the end of the first half the Cubs were up 36 to 25. Kimball out-scored the Irish 26-18 in the second half.

If you would like to read more, subscribe to the Maple Lake Messenger today!

Wed
08
Feb

Girls come up short against Huskers


No. 10, senior forward Morgan Scheiber maneuvers around a Husker during Thursday’s game in Holdingford. Scheiber had eight points.

The Maple Lake girls basketball team fell to Holdingford, 59-52, Thursday, Feb. 2, in Central Minnesota Conference play.
The Irish traveled to Holdingford for its second match-up of the year with the Huskers.  Maple Lake won the first contest 55-47 and was looking to repeat.
Coming into the game the Huskers were 4-6 in the conference and the Irish were 6-3.  Holdingford applied pressure defense from the word go. 
“It didn’t cause extra turnovers so much as it kept the Irish out of rhythm for most of the game,” coach Adam Ronnenberg said.

If you would like to read more, subscribe to the Maple Lake Messenger today!

Wed
08
Feb

Wrestlers wrangle with illness, injury


ANML’s Zach Pribyl battles with ACGC’s Jake Mortenson at 106 pounds. Mortensen won a 4-1 decision over Pribyl. (Photos by Sara Youngs)

Illness and injury plagued the Annandale-Maple Lake wrestling team last week, leaving the team with weights to fill at a Thursday, Feb. 2, quad in Pierz.
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City took advantage of the Lightning’s lack of depth to defeat ANML 40-30.
Pierz wrestlers came out strong in the second match of the evening against ANML wrestlers who had to forfeit five weights.
The Pioneers claimed the first four matches before the Lightning’s Quinn Youngs pinned his opponent.
Cole Patch was the other Lightning wrestler to get a win against the Pioneers, who cruised to a 60-12 upset.
Patch won by fall in :46 over Levi Schimschock, a wrestler that pinned him in an earlier season match-up.

If you would like to read more, subscribe to the Maple Lake Messenger today!

Wed
08
Feb

Gymnasts win, lose on the road


Shauni Johnson completes a vault. Her performance on the vault earned her an 8.55 from judges for third place, at Paynesville, Thursday, Feb. 2. The Irish defeated the Bulldogs 122.875 to 122.525. (Photos submitted)

Irish gymnasts had a busy week with two meets on the road last week.
On Tuesday, Jan. 31, Maple Lake traveled to Becker to take on the traditionally tough Bulldogs and fell 125.2 to 143.7, despite some strong individual performances.
On Thursday, Feb. 2, the Irish traveled to Paynesville where the girls squeaked out a narrow 122.875 to 122.525 victory over the Bulldogs.

If you would like to read more, subscribe to the Maple Lake Messenger today!

Wed
08
Feb

The Moose win five straight

The Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake boys hockey team hung on for its fifth straight win, Thursday, Feb. 2, when the Moose defeated Chisago Lakes 4-2.
The win puts the team at 15-5 overall and 6-3 in Mississippi 8 Conference standings which ties them with Rogers.
Chisago Lakes held a 2-0 lead more than halfway through the second period, Tuesday, before the Moose players got their scoring going on an even-strength goal by Tyler Anderson, assisted by Nick Zwack and Troy Dahlheimer.

If you would like to read more, subscribe to the Maple Lake Messenger today!

Wed
08
Feb

Ski teams do well in Kimball

The Annandale Co-op alpine ski team finished well at a home event at Powder Ridge in Kimball, Thursday, Feb. 2.
The girls team finished first out of three complete teams, edging the St. Cloud Breakaways, 101 to 99.
Lakes Area finished third with 69 points. Underwood attended, but did not compete with a complete team.
Emma Spike, Maple Lake’s sole competitor on the Annandale team, finished 13th overall with a time of 1:08.58. Claire Tikkanen was the top placer for the Annandale Co-op, finishing second overall. Leah Wimmer of the Breakaways won with a time of 49.94. Tikkanen finished in 53.96.
The boys team finished second with 23 points behind the Breakaways with 67.
“Athletes are beginning to put great runs together and when they do we are seeing great team results, too,” coach Lori Rice said. “I am most excited to see all athletes improving and getting stronger as a team.”

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports
Comment Here